MOJA’s 2018 Grammy Award WINNERS!

2018 Grammy Awards logo 300x174 MOJAs 2018 Grammy Award WINNERS!

Grammy Award MOJAs 2018 Grammy Award WINNERS!

The 60th Grammy Award winners have just been announced and we’re celebrating this week on MOJA Radio!

The National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences (N.A.R.A.S., AKA The Grammy People) just announced the WINNERS for GRAMMY AWARDS for 2018! Here is a list of  MOJA Artists who received nominations this year for the 60th Grammy Awards in various jazz categories as well as others, many of whom are from the more traditional jazz world. We congratulate all the MOJA nominees in every category and they prove that jazz in its modern form (We call it MOJA!) is alive and well and crossing over into almost every area of music from world music to classical to R& B to pop…As you read the list you’ll see the MOJA artists who BROUGHT HOME THE GOLD at the ceremonies in New York on January 28th! Those winners are marked with an X and are BOLD!


MOJA logo CPCompressed 300x199 MOJAs 2018 Grammy Award WINNERS!

60TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS…WINNERS!

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
What If – The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit – Alex Han
Mount Royal – Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge
X – Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion
Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
X – “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
X – Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
X – Rebirth — Billy Childs
Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
X – Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album
Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
X – Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
X – “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.